privacy policy

 

Version dated 21 August 2013

 

1. INFORMATION ABOUT US

Megapolis USA, LLC ("We or us" or "Megapolis") has a business address at 77 Water Street , Suite 701, New York, NY 10005, USA.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), Megapolis will be the data controller responsible for any personal information you may submit on this Site. However, in certain circumstances, other companies in the Megapolis Group of companies, or other third parties, may become data controllers of that information. Please see Section 7 of this Privacy Policy below for more information about those companies.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with the Megapolis User Terms and Conditions of website use) and any other documents referred to in them govern our use of information gathered about you. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. Although We are committed to maintaining your confidence and trust in all of our activities with you, this Privacy Policy does not govern our collection or use of data about you through channels other than Our Site (as defined in section 3 below).

Please exit this Site immediately if you do not accept this Privacy Policy, are not of a Legal Drinking Age (as defined in the Megapolis Terms and Conditions of Website Use) in the country or other territory in which you are located, or are accessing our Site in a country or other territory where use of our Site is not permitted.

2. SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

We are extremely proud of our high quality brands, products and marketing. That pride goes hand in hand with a deep sense of responsibility and respect for the global communities that we serve and the individual consumers who enjoy our products. As part of our commitment to responsible marketing, We comply with the social responsibility policies established by DISCUS - the Distilled Spirits Council for the United States, which set out the principles we maintain in all of our sales and marketing activities, including advertising and promotional programs.

3. DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on websites operated by the companies within the Megapolis group of companies ("Our Sites"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use any of Our Sites, subscribing to any services offered on our Sites including but not limited to email mailing lists, competitions, games, interactive services, posting material or requesting further services. That information will usually include your name or a username and your email address, though from time to time some of the services we provide may mean that we ask you for more information. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by a Group Company, and when you report a problem with any of our Sites;

The correct country or other territory in which you are located or are accessing Our Sites and your correct date of birth, which We require that you submit accurately to ensure that you do not access Our Sites if you are not of a legal age for consuming alcoholic beverages in the country or other territory in which you are located or are accessing Our Sites;

If you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence;

A Group Company may also ask you to complete surveys to be used for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

Details of any transactions you carry out through any of Our Sites and of the fulfillment of any orders by you; and

Details of your visits to Our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and

Any information we may collect about you from third party or off-line sources, and which we may combine with information collected via our Sites.

4. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer (including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type) for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Our Internet servers may also keep track of the number of visitors to our Site, the pages they visited and how long they stayed. None of this information includes any personal information about you.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a “cookie” file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are a global company with a long history of providing our products to responsible consumers all over the world. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside USA including but not limited to the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Data we collect may also be processed by staff operating outside USA who work with us or for us, or for one of our affiliated companies, suppliers or service providers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the management of our customer records, the fulfillment of email and other marketing campaigns, analysis of visitors to our Site, distribution of newsletters, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Possible payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as a part of a registration scheme or a security procedure to enable you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. In particular, you should not share your password with anyone who is not of Legal Drinking Age in the country or other territory in which you are located or are accessing our Site or to anyone in a country or other territory where use of our Site is not permitted.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

6. OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;

To notify you about changes to our service;

We also reserve the right to share information with other organizations in the following situations:

As permitted by law in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violation of our intellectual property rights, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violation of Megapolis' User Terms and Conditions or other agreements, or as required by law;

When we have your consent to do so; and

When we need to share information to provide any product or service you have requested; and

When we share information with the organizations described in Section 7 of this Privacy Policy.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by appropriate electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

7. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information amongst the Group Companies. In certain circumstances, those Group Companies who receive your personal information may decide to use your information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In so doing, they may become the responsible data controller of your information for those uses, in place of Megapolis, in accordance with applicable data protection or other privacy laws. Those Group Companies may be located in the jurisdiction or territory in which you reside, and their use of your personal information may be subject to the data protection or privacy laws which apply in that jurisdiction. The use of your information by those Group Companies will still be subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. For details about the Group Companies active in your country and information about how to contact them, please ask us by writing to:

Digital Director
Megapolis USA, LLC
77 Water Street , Suite 701
New York, NY 10005
USA

We may also disclose your personal information to the following selected third parties:

Our advertising and promotional agencies and consultants and those organizations selected by us to carry out marketing campaigns or email mailings on our behalf, or analyze or evaluate our data collection process or customer service fulfillment;

Unaffiliated service providers with whom the Group Companies may subcontract, including advertising and promotional agencies, website hosting companies, fulfillment companies and other third party service providers;

Unaffiliated partner organizations with whom we may carry out joint campaigns or events, or operate the Site on which information about you is collected. In certain circumstances, those organizations may be joint data controllers of your information, together with BGB. The Site page on which you submit your information will tell you when this is the case;

The prospective seller or buyer (other than a Group Company) of any Group Company’s business or assets, including where a Group Company or substantially all of its assets is acquired by a third party other than another Group Company, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Megapolis User Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Group Companies, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.